a SECOND for Imagination

PurpleButterfly Lykin

Listen carefully ..

2015 04 23 PB P10 Water Tap

for flowers whisper what words cannot say.

Given I live in the cold belt, my real world settles into winter a few weeks earlier than the rest of Australia. Having already experienced the first frost of the season three weeks ago my garden is now stark and in slumber. My colourful flowers long gone with the leaves off the trees like a thick carpet on the ground.  So you can imagine the smile bought to my lips by the discovery of this cute little planter available at The Perfect 10 event, from Lunar Seasonal Designs.

At only 6 prims, 100% mesh, copy and modify this water pump garden bed easily got placed on my must have list. Then I discovered that one touch turns on and off the water. Yep another tick as I love items that encourage you to interact with them. But the best was saved till last. There is a massive and I mean MASSIVE colour change menu. With 99 colours to choose from, top flowers can be one colour whilst the lower flowers can be another. Another colour change menu allows you to change the leaf colours, soil and planter options.

2015 04 23 P10 Water Bucket Garden

If you look at the flowers in the two photos you will see the fun I had playing with just a couple of options. There is no doubt that this single item could be displayed at any house, in any season fully customised to your individual tastes and styles. With a massive 50% discount at only 75L for the time of the event, you cannot go wrong purchasing this!

BTW that good-looking stallion is Brindabella Macarthur, the last of my ABC Australian Stock Horses who is about to become a pet in two days time! YAY no more food purchases, can you feel my excitement LOL.

The Perfect 10 event runs till the 15th of this month.

SLurl: http://maps.secondlife.com/secondlife/Michigan%20Bay/165/73/24

Credits: 
* Lunar Seasonal Designs: Menu Driven Water Pump Flower Bed @ The Perfect 10 event
ABC Australian Stock Horse
Alirium ItchyGrass (DarkGreen)
PB Styling: 
Hair: Mina Hair – Yuliya @ Shiny Shabby
Skin: Lumae :: Adore : 6 – Bare (Cinnamon)
Shoes: Pure Poison – Le Ballet Flats – (Powder Pink)
Dress: CandyDoll – Daisa Dress (Nude) @ Season’s Story
Lipstick : YS & YS – Kayla Lip Baby Teeth
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Follow a SECOND for Imagination on WordPress.com
PurpleButterfly Lykin

PurpleButterfly Lykin

Just a virtual girl living in the virtual world SecondLife.

View Full Profile →

Check out my Flickr

I wanna let her take control (.. maybe just once or twice) ;)

Hey Baby .. wanna take it from here?

Hold me in your beating heart

No matter where it takes you, always seek out the truth.

Let's pack a bag, buy a boat and sail away together.

More Photos

Go Back In Time – The Archives

%d bloggers like this: