a SECOND for Imagination

PurpleButterfly Lykin

The Tide of Life

2015 04 23 P10 - Beach furniture No fun without you

Ever had a time in your life when you wondered if at some point unknown to conscious thought you might have broken a cardinal sin and are now being made to repent?

The only logical reasoning to which I can put my current real life fortunes down to  (aside from the boring, life wasn’t meant to be easy) is OBVIOUSLY in the dead of night, in a semi-comotosed state I have gone sleep walking with disastrous outcomes. For what I wake to each morning can only, of course, be the results of walking under twenty ladders, stepping on fifty black cats and tripping into a pile of antique mirrors. Yep share in the nightmare with me, because all fifty break! Forget about 50 shades of grey, I’m having myself 50 shades of black!

So before the bad luck spreads any further let me share a really important fact. This round of the Perfect 10 Event finishes on the 15th, just a few days away.

2015 04 23 P10 - Beach Furniture

At Perfect 10 Event, Hearth and Home (H&H) are offering this super cute Mandalay Bay Beach Wicker set in blue and white. At around 20 prims, as a complete package it was the perfect setting for this beach side getaway. After all, don’t we all deserve to take some time out from life occasionally? (Or hide from those black cats and mirrors) 

This set is extensive including an animated peacock chair, side table, potted plant, rug, beach screen window and drapes for only 200 Linden. Liking to think outside of the box and get a little bit more than a simple “rezz” out of my inventory items, I reckon the beach screen window in this set would be a perfect photo pose screen for creative photographers.

With all items discounted it is well worth dropping into Perfect 10 over the next few days and taking advantage of some last-minute shopping minus the Second Life crowds.

Here, let me provide the taxi before I settle down with a new cocktail and get lost in the pages of some gossip magazines.

SLurl Perfect 10 Event: http://maps.secondlife.com/secondlife/Michigan%20Bay/159/112/24

Credits: 
Hair: MINA Hair – Yuliya
Bikini: Zaara – Naisha Bikini
Cover Up: Zaara – Ria (nude)
(Hearth & Homes): H&H Mandalay Bay Wicker Set (Blue) @ The Perfect 10 Event
~H&H~ Gothic Window – Beach Scene – 3 prim
~H&H~ Mandalay Bay Curtains – 7 prim
~H&H~ Wrinkled Rug – Mandalay Bay – 1 prim
~H&H~ Mandalay Bay Peacock Chair – Blue – 6 prim
~H&H~ Mandalay Bay Potted Plant – Blue – 2 prim
~H&H~ Mandalay Bay Circle Wicker Table – Blue – 1 prim
Scattered Magazines: P&T- Scattered Magazines
Magazine Rack: Follow US GLAM Rack
Bloody Mary: Erratic
Phone: Pure Poison – Fox Phone (Simply Black)
Agenda/wGlasses: EoD
Ipad Radio: Wine & Radios
Landscaping:
Beach: Skye Beach
Palm: ee Oh’s Palms
House: L2 Studio – Dove Bay House
Advertisements

2 comments on “The Tide of Life

  1. Wendz Tempest
    May 13, 2015

    don’t forget 50 shades of black and blue :/ for after when we get out of the black lol ♥

    • purplebutterflylykin
      May 13, 2015

      Chuckles .. I’m a little use to 50 shades of black and blue … I need to learn to behave HAHAHAHA nah never gonna happen. Hugs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Follow a SECOND for Imagination on WordPress.com
PurpleButterfly Lykin

PurpleButterfly Lykin

Just a virtual girl living in the virtual world SecondLife.

View Full Profile →

Check out my Flickr

I wanna let her take control (.. maybe just once or twice) ;)

Hey Baby .. wanna take it from here?

Hold me in your beating heart

No matter where it takes you, always seek out the truth.

Let's pack a bag, buy a boat and sail away together.

More Photos

Go Back In Time – The Archives

%d bloggers like this: